The Alumni Awards program was reinstated on an annual basis by the West Georgia Alumni Association on May 14, 1977. Beginning in 1983, the awards program was expanded, and in subsequent years new awards added. Learn more about the various awards and past recipients below.

award NOMINATIONS

We are now accepting nominations for the 2022 UWG Alumni Awards and Thriving Under 30 Awards!

The selected honorees will be recognized at the 45th Annual Alumni Awards Celebration as part of Alumni Weekend on Saturday, April 30, 2022.

Nominations are due November 1, 2021.

Nominate Someone

Alumni Award Information

Achievement Award

Presented to graduates who have brought credit to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association through 10+ years of career achievement from each of the following areas: Business, Nursing, Education, Arts and Humanities, Science and Mathematics, Social Sciences, and Mass Communications.

H. Franklin Pritchett, Jr. Service to Humanity Award

Previously known as the Service to Humanity Award. In 2017, the Alumni Association Board of Directors chose to rename the award in honor of Frank Pritchett '88 '92, a longtime alumni relations director who served the university, its alumni, and the community for 28 years. This award is presented to a graduate whose service to humanity enriched persons or community while bringing credit to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association.

Honorary Alumna/Alumnus Award

Presented to a non-alum who has demonstrated faithful and distinguished service to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association. This award seeks to identify and honor non-alumni supporters that are critical to the success of the institution.

J. Owen Moore Faculty/Staff Award

Previously known as the Outstanding Retired Faculty/Staff Award and the Outstanding Professor Award. In 2008, the award was renamed in memory of J. Owen Moore '40, loyal supporter of UWG, retired faculty member, and lifetime member of the Alumni Association. The award recognizes service to the university, students, and the community beyond what is required in their job duties. This award will be presented in two categories: one to a faculty member, either retired or current, and another to a staff member, either retired or current.

Lillian Williams Champion of Diversity Award

Named for Lillian Williams '67, the first African-American student admitted to then West Georgia College, this award recognizes an alumnus/alumna who has demonstrated leadership in promoting diversity and awareness for under-represented populations in their community. The recipient recognizes the benefits of diversity in strengthening the fabric of his/her community and creating opportunities which foster cultural growth. This individual should embody the idea of a philanthropist and a connector for the populations which he/she serves.

Outstanding Young Alumna/Alumnus Award

Presented to a graduate within the past 10 years who has made significant strides in their career.
Spotlight Award

This award is an effort to spotlight an alumnus/a who has brought credit to the University and/or Association in a relatively short period of time.

Thelma Harman Turner Alumni Loyalty Award

Previously known as the Alumni Loyalty Award, this award is presented to an alumnus/alumna in recognition of enduring loyal service to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association.

The Circle Award

Named for The Circle, a network of past presidents and chairs of the UWG Alumni Association Board of Directors, this award is presented to a past president or chair of the Board in honor of their dedication to the University of West Georgia.

Alumni Board Service Award

Presented to a current member of the UWG Alumni Association Board of Directors, this award honors an outstanding member whose service to the students, alumni, staff and faculty has gone above and beyond the call of duty.

Thriving Under 30 Awards

The Thriving Under 30 awards recognize young alumni who are under the age of 30 and have made a significant impact in their career industry while exhibiting dedication to UWG and representing the university well.

Learn More About Thriving Under 30 

 

2020 Alumni Award Recipients

These individuals are doing amazing work in their careers and in their communities from Carrollton, Georgia to Oxnard, California. They join the ranks of the many honorees before them who continue to make West Georgia proud.

Achievement Award: College of Arts & Humanities

Dr. Nancy B. Irwin ('77)

Achievement Award: College of Education

Elizabeth Reaves, MEd, LPC ('10, '13)

Achievement Award: College of Science and Mathematics

Rusty West ('88)

Achievement Award: College of Social Sciences

Larry Schor, PhD ('89, '93)

Achievement Award: Richards College of Business

Scott Carter ('94)

Achievement Award: Tanner Health System School of Nursing

Jimmy I. Hall, EdD, MSN, RN, NPD-BC ('16)

H. Franklin Pritchett, Jr. Service to Humanity Award

Amanda Trice Lucey ('06)

Honorary Alumna/Alumnus Award

Timothy Goddard

J. Owen Moore Faculty Award

Steve Goodson

Lillian Williams Champion of Diversity Award

Leri A. Argueta ('14, '17)

Outstanding Young Alumna/Alumnus Award

Tai Truong ('15)

Spotlight Award

David C. Forrest, DMD ('06, '08)

Thelma Harman Turner Alumni Loyalty Award

Richard Woodruff ('87)

Alumni Board Service Award

Cindy Saxon ('82, '91, '94)

Past Alumni Award Recipients – Current Awards

Achievement Award

  • Abramson, J. Alexis ’94- College of Social Sciences (2001)
  • Akin, Jimmy ’64- College of Science & Mathematics (2013)
  • Alford, Col. Julian Dale ’87- College of Science & Mathematics (2009)
  • Allen, Richard ’97- Richards College of Business (2005)
  • Barge, Dr. John ’94 ’97-College of Education (2012)
  • Barron, Dr. Laurie N. ’99-College of Education (2013)
  • Barrow, David T. ’46 (2000)
  • Bates, Dr. Ardith ’90 ‘97 – College of Education (2015)
  • Blalock, Rebecca B. ’78-College of Business (2000)
  • Bolling, William H. ’76- College of Social Sciences (2002)
  • Bottoms, David H. ’73- College of Arts & Humanities (2002)
  • Brewster, Dr. Daniel F. ‘38 (1994-95)
  • Brooks, Jr., George W. ’84-Richards College of Business (2012)
  • Brown, III, Col. John M. (1995-96)
  • Brown, Tim ’74 – Richards College of Business (2017)
  • Carroll, Frank ’55- College of Science and Math (2018)
  • Carson, Linda Watson ‘58 (2009)
  • Chia, Dr. Henry ’64- College of Science & Mathematics (2012)
  • Clark, Mary Staley ’75 – College of Arts and Humanities (2016)
  • Collins, Jr., James ’91 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Copeland, Dorothy Causey ’38 (1993-94)
  • Covington, Mary M. ’93- College of Business (2007)
  • Crenshaw, Sam ’81- College of Social Sciences (2011)
  • Daniel, Dr. Wayne ’49 – College of Science and Mathematics (2017)
  • Dugan, Missy ’87 – Richards College of Business (2016)
  • Dyer, John ‘76 – Richards College of Business (2015)
  • Ellis, James (2003)
  • Epps, Cynthia ’94- Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2018)
  • Evans, Randolph (Randy) ’80- College of Social Sciences (2003)
  • Garner, J. Wayne ‘73 (1989)
  • Glanton, Richard H. ’68- College of Social Sciences (1990-91)
  • Greene, C. Michael ’71- College of Business (1995-96)
  • Greer, Thomas E. ’71- College of Social Sciences (1998)
  • Harris, John R. ’71 ’73- Richards College of Business (2013)
  • Haywood, Dr. H. Carl ’50 (2006)
  • Hebert, Dr. Keith S. ’98-College of Arts & Humanities (2013)
  • Herzog, Cara Welch ’08 – College of Social Sciences (2017)
  • Holcomb, Noel ’74 ’77- College of Science & Mathematics (2004)
  • Holland, Jessyca M. ’00 – College of Arts and Humanities (2014)
  • Jones, Rev. Warren ’39 – General (2008)
  • Jones, Warren “Rhubarb” ’74-College of Arts & Humanities (1988)
  • Jordon, Amelia Dyer ’00 ’03 – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2014)
  • Kay, Terry ’57 (1986)
  • Keys, Dr. Jan ’00 ’03 – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2016)
  • Lang, David ’83-College of Social Sciences (2013)
  • Lester, Dr. Neal ’81-College of Arts & Humanities (2012)
  • Lipham, H. B. “Rocky” ’90- College of Business (2007)
  • Malone, Debra ’98 – College of Education (2017)
  • Marable, Sen. Richard O. ’82- College of Education (2002)
  • McCollum, Jerry L. ’74 ’75-College of Science & Mathematics (1997-98)
  • McGukin, A.R ‘38 (1987)
  • McWhorter, Harold ’59- College of Education (1999)
  • Medlin, Anne S. ’93- School of Nursing (2013)
  • Miller, Dr. W. Starr ‘40 (1992-93)
  • Moore, Reginald “Ray” ’82 – College of Social Sciences (2016)
  • Moye, William A. (Tony) ’76- College of Science & Mathematics (2001)
  • O’Neal, Fred E. ’82 ’85 ’88- College of Business (1999)
  • Parmer, Dan ’74 College of Business (2008)
  • Polhemus, Stephanie ’06- College of Arts and Humanities (2018)
  • Poole, Jenny R. (2000)
  • Poynter, Randolph W. ’76- College of Social Sciences (1996-97)
  • Pruitt, Dr. Stephen ’96 – College of Education (2016)
  • Rooks, Renee Mashburn ’95 ’96 –School of Nursing (2012)
  • Ruby, Neil ‘92 – College of Arts and Humanities (2015)
  • Shumake, Glynn ’37 (1983)
  • Smith III, Richard – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2015)
  • Speed, Billie Cheney ’47 (1984)
  • Speer, Marcia Hutchins ’73 ’78- College of Social Sciences, College of Education (1999)
  • Stallings, Dr. Tracy P. ’52 ’69- College of Education (1991-92)
  • Stanley, Jr., Dr. Julian Cecil ’36 (1995-96)
  • Stone, Dr. Sandra S. ’76 ’78 – College of Social Sciences (2014)
  • Upchurch, Tom ’59 ’61 & Patsy ’75- College of Education (2018)
  • Walburn, Terry (1986)
  • Watson, Nelle Clegg ’38 (1985)
  • Welch, Dr. Susan’01 ’05 – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2017)
  • Wellborn, Julia ’90- Richard College of Business (2018)
  • Whitaker, Teresa ’85- College of Social Sciences (2003)
  • Williams, Arden ’98 ’02 – College of Arts and Humanities (2017)
  • Williams, Dr. Thomas Patrick ’75- College of Social Sciences (2012)
  • Woodall, Dr. James ’02 – College of Science and Mathematics (2015)
  • York, Robie ’92 – College of Science and Mathematics (2016)

H. Franklin Pritchett Jr Service to Humanity Award

Dailey, Angela ’11 (2018)

Honorary Alumnus/Alumna

  • Abernathy, Martha S. (1992-93)
  • Adams, Steve (1996-97)
  • André, J. (Steve) (1986)
  • Banks, Norman (2002)
  • Beall, Jr., Dr. John A. (1982)
  • Boyd, Dr. James Emory (1993-94)
  • Butler, Rep. Mark (2009)
  • Camp, Mark (2014)
  • Dangle, Dr. Richard (1997-98)
  • Estes, Wesley (2005)
  • Fleck, Susan (2004)
  • Gill, James A. (1994-95)
  • Hamrick, Sen. Bill (2008)
  • Hayes, Dr. Claudette (1987)
  • Hazlegrove, Leven and Anne ’51 (2003)
  • Holcombe, R. Troy (1990-91)
  • Hovey, Dr. David (2013) *deceased
  • Huey, Johnnie (2011)
  • Kauffman, Phil and Barbara (2001)
  • Lewis, Dr. John T. (1992-1993)
  • Lyon, Dr. Bruce (1984)
  • Martin, Dr. Georgia M. ’40 ’67 College of Social Sciences (1979)
  • Murphy, Thomas B. (1991-92)
  • Pafford, Dr. Ward (1993-94)
  • Parkman, Stanley (1988)
  • Powell, Dr. Bob (2015)
  • Redding, Randall (2006)
  • Rhodes, Edgar L. (1996-97)
  • Richards Jr., Roy (2000)
  • Roundtree, (Randy) William (2018)
  • Sethna, Dr. Beheruz N. (1999)
  • Sills, Dr. Thomas W. (1981)
  • Stone, Michael (2017)
  • Stone, Sr., Robert J. (1995-96)
  • Sutton, Jay (1999)
  • Townsend, Dr. Maurice K. (1985)
  • Wilson, Sr., Dr. Charles (2016)
  • Wirsing, Floyd H. (1978)
  • Woolsey, Leonard
  • Worley, Robin (1989)
  • Worthy, Dr. Peter (1988)

J. Owen Moore Faculty/Staff Award

  • Baird, Audrey (2009: staff – retired)
  • Broome, Steven ’89 ’93 (2017: staff – current)
  • Carrere, Dr. Tom (2008: faculty - retired)
  • Clifton, Mitch (2018: faculty-retired)
  • Davison, Deborah (2016: staff – current)
  • Duffey, James ’77 (2018: staff - retired)
  • Garmon, Dr. Lucille B. (2009: faculty – retired)
  • Hildenbrandt, Melanie Dawn ’03 ’08 (2014: staff – current)
  • Holder, Kim (2016: staff – current)
  • Ledbetter, Lisa W. ’86- College of Education (2008: staff - current)
  • Martin, Jim (2015: staff – current)
  • Miller, Dr. J. Mark (2013: faculty-retired)
  • Mock, Jerome “Jerry” ’71 ’75- College of Arts & Humanities College of Education (2012: staff-retired)
  • Picklesimer, Linda J. (2013: staff-retired)
  • Reeves, Dr. Bob (2011: faculty – retired)
  • Saunders, Dr. Martha A. (2011: faculty – retired)
  • Schaniel, Dr. William C. (2013: faculty – retired)
  • Stewart, Bridgette (2015: faculty – current)
  • Wagner, Dr. Don (2012: faculty-retired-deceased)
  • Yates, Dr. Bradford L. (2017: faculty – current)

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna

  • Bencale, Nicole Cover ’98- College of Science & Mathematics (2000)
  • Burson, Lee R. ’95- College of Arts & Humanities (1999)
  • Chavis, Shaunya L. ’88- College of Social Sciences (1997-98)
  • Collings, David ’09 ’10 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Cook, Dawn ’06 ’07- College of Business (2008)
  • Dangle, Brenda ’84 ’87- College of Social Sciences (2000)
  • Echols, Matthew ’94- College of Business (2001)
  • Egwu, Angela ’16-Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2018)
  • Haugabrook, Dr. Adrian K. ’88- College of Social Sciences (2004)
  • Huffstetler, Roger D. ’01- College of Science & Mathematics (2007)
  • Kapoor, Sandeep ’86- College of Business (1994-95)
  • Langston, Rob ’93- College of Arts & Humanities (2003)
  • Lipscomb, Jamie Price ’91 College of Education (1997-98)
  • Mallory, William ’08 – College of Science and Mathematics (2015)
  • Miller, Dr. Karen S. ’87- College of Social Sciences (1999)
  • Morgan, James P. ’86- College of Business (1996-97)
  • Nance, Allen ’98- College of Social Sciences (2006)
  • Newton, Kyle ’11 – College of Social Sciences (2016)
  • Patrick, Carlianne ’00- College of Business (2005)
  • Peeples, Dan ’00- College of Business (2011)
  • Sheffield, Dr. Ronda J. ’91 ’93- College of Social Sciences (2002)
  • Steed, Zachary R. ’89- College of Social Sciences (1995-96)
  • Suh, Yong (2003)
  • Woodward, Cory Lee ’14 – Richards College of Business (2017)

Spotlight Award

  • Bell, Chanda A. ’96- College of Education (2011)
  • Dial, Rob T. ’06- College of Business (2008)
  • Hamilton, Scott C. ’92 (2014)
  • Heaberlin, Jr., Dr. Bob ’90- College of Education (2012)
  • Helton, Henry and Gere ‘57 (2003)
  • Holder, Ruth ’50 (2016)
  • Hughes, Patricia W. ’53 ’72 ‘76 College of Business College of Education (1999)
  • Hynes, Dr. Tim (2007)
  • Johnson, Lorraine H. ’84 ’98 ’00 College of Education (2002)
  • Kuykendall, Alan L. ’79- College of Arts & Humanities (1997-98)
  • Lankford, Wayne ’72 College of Social Sciences (2006)
  • Lascorz, Roger ’14 (2017)
  • Lyon, Dr. Bruce W. (2000)
  • McIntyre, Dr. Faye ’82 ‘84 College of Business (2005)
  • McLeod, Sandy (2004)
  • Morgan, Michelle Flake ’87 ’87- College of Business (2009)
  • Pitts, Christa A. ’97- College of Social Sciences (2011)
  • Pritchett, Frank ’88 ’92- College of Social Sciences College of Education (2001)
  • Rooks, Renee M. ’95 ’96- School of Nursing (2002)
  • Smith, Dr. W. H. ’63- College of Arts & Humanities (2000)
  • Styles, Jeff ’82- College of Social Sciences (2003)
  • Thornton, Wilma K. & Douglas W. ’40 (1996-97)
  • Waid, Adam (2015)
  • Williams, Amanda ’04 – College of Arts and Humanities (2018)

Thelma Harman Turner Loyalty Award

  • Akins, Doyle ’62 & Rebecca (2018)
  • Almon, Virginia Colquitt ’36 (1991-92)
  • Barker, Angelene ’71- College of Education (1992-93)
  • Cadenhead, Paul ’44 and Sara E.’44 (2012)
  • Estes, Frances Floyd ’39 ’59- College of Education (1993-94)
  • Helton, Henry and Gere ‘57 (2009)
  • Huey, Edna ’44 ’58 ’71- College of Education (2005)
  • Hughes, Sadie Morrow ’34 (1991-92)
  • Jenkins, Jane Luck ’73- College of Education (1994-95)
  • Jones, Rev. Warren L. ’39 (1997-98)
  • Lankford, Shirley Oliver ’76 ’94 – Richards College of Business (2017)
  • Miller, Ross Walter ‘48 – College of Education (2015)
  • Moore, J. Owen ’40 (1999)
  • Morgan, Jimmy ’86 and Michelle Morgan (2014)
  • Moye, W. Anthony ’70- College of Science & Mathematics (2013)
  • Ramsay, Speer ’41 (1999)
  • Rowell, Judy Copeland ’66 ’70 ’72 College of Arts & Humanities (2007)
  • Shiver, Kenneth ’89 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Smith, Peggy ‘61(2006)
  • Tanner, Barbara R. ’52 (2002)
  • Turner, Thelma Harman ’26 (1990-91)
  • White, Joy ’51 (2004)
  • White, Robert “Bob” ’68 – College of Education (2017)

Past Alumni Award Recipients – Past Awards

Award of Honor

Dr. John Martin (1977)

Distinguished Service Award

  • Akins, Doyle ’62-College of Science & Mathematics (1996-97)
  • Almon, Virginia Colquitt ’36 (1985)
  • Barrow, Elmira Bell ’96 – College of Social Sciences (2015)
  • Bolding, Bob ’81 College of Science & Mathematics (1987)
  • Bolling, William H. ’76- College of Social Sciences (2012)
  • Brazeal, Roy L. ‘50 (2000)
  • Burchfield, Ronald E. ’66- College of Education (2013) *Service to Humanity
  • Cadenhead, Paul ‘44 (1992-93)
  • Chambers, Jeanine ’96 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Collins, Jim A. ’70 College of Business (1994-95)
  • Cummings, Rep. Bill ’51 ’80- College of Education (2006)
  • Estes, Frances Floyd ’35 ’59- College of Education (1988)
  • Fountain, Phyllis Lewis ’60 ’69- College of Education (1990-91)
  • Hughes, Sadie Morrow ‘34 (1984)
  • Jackson, Daniel G. ’74 College of Business (1993-94)
  • Jenkins, Jane Luck ’73- College of Education (1985)
  • Jones, Warren ’39 – (2016)
  • Jones, Warren L. ’39 (1991-92)
  • Lindsey, Saidee and Oliver ’45 Saidee ’46 Oliver (2003)
  • Morgan, Michelle L. Flake ’86 ’87- College of Business (1989)
  • Newsom, Donnie ’73- College of Business (2005)
  • Nichols, Brent ’86 – (2017) *Service to Humanity
  • Parkman III, David S. ’58 ’69- College of Education (2002)
  • Preston, Harry T. ’60 (2004)
  • Ramsay, Robert Speer  ’41 (1997-98)
  • Richards, Drs. Anne and Fred ’79- College of Education (2007)
  • Rogers, J. Donald ’67- College of Arts & Humanities (1995-96)
  • Rowell, Judy C. ’66 ’70 ’72- College of Arts & Humanities College of Education (2001)
  • Sampler, Debra B. ’75 ’79- College of Education (1999)
  • Shadrix, G. Gregory ’78- College of Science & Mathematics (1994-95)
  • Smith, Dr. W. H. ’63 College of Arts & Humanities (1986)
  • Smith, Peggy F. ’61 (1986)
  • Upchurch, Thomas S. ’59 ’61 College of Arts & Humanities (2011)
  • Vollenweider, Rodney ’72 ’83 College of Business (1982)
  • White, Bob ’68 College of Education (2008)

Outstanding Alumni Awards

  • Acree, Allen Troy, Sr. ’43 (1979)
  • Astin, Frances Wilkes ’45 (1980)
  • Brown, Dean ’73 ’76- College of Business (1982)
  • Cole, Sollie ’28 (1982)
  • Collier, Ann Townsend ’77- College of Arts & Humanities (1981)
  • Collier, Joel W. ’77-College of Business (1981)
  • Greer, Tommy ’71- College of Social Sciences (1979)
  • Hightower, Dustin W. ’04- College of Business (2012) *Outstanding Young Alumnus Award
  • Hughes, Wawena ‘17 (1978)
  • Hunt, Kathleen Steed ’40 (1981)
  • Hurst, Dr. J. Willis ’39 (1982)
  • Knight, Lamar ’47 (1978)
  • Maxwell, Edith Hand ’62- College of Science & Mathematics (1980)
  • Nichols, Casey C. ’06- College of Social Sciences (2013) *Outstanding Young Alumnus Award
  • Purvis, Mike ’73 ’77- College of Arts & Humanities College of Education (received in 1978)
  • Stallings, Dr. Tracy P. ’52 ’54 ’69- College of Education (1981)
  • Tisinger, Robert D. ’28 (1979)
  • Turner, Thelma Harman ’26 (1980)
  • Vassy, Doug ’67- College of Arts & Humanities (received in 1982)
  • Wilson, Zella Styles ‘26 (1981)

Outstanding Professor

  • Bobick, Bruce (1988)
  • Coe, Dr. Robert M. (1993-94)
  • Creamer, Dr. Mary Beall ’89- School of Nursing (1992-93)
  • Davidson, Mary White ’42 (1980)
  • deMayo, Dr. Ben (1991-92)
  • Griffin, Dr. J. David (1978)
  • Hovey, Jr., Dr. David H. (1990-91)
  • Joiner, Dr. Dorothy (1983)
  • Key, Dr. John Wilton (1993-94)
  • Maples, Dr. William P. (1987)
  • McNabb, Dorothy A. (1986)
  • McTeer, Dr. Hugh (1985)
  • Powell, Dr. Bobby E. (1981)
  • Powell, Dr. Noel (1984)
  • Satterfield, Naomi (1982)

Outstanding Professor Emeritus

  • Floyd E. Hoskins (received in 1990-91)
  • Outstanding Retired Faculty/Staff
  • Bernhardt, Dr. Jeanette (2005)
  • Cumming, Joseph B. (1999)
  • Ferling, Dr. John (2007)
  • Gibson, Dr. Chester (2003)
  • Gott, Dr. Prentice L. (1997-98)
  • Griffith, Jr., Benjamin W. (1993-94)
  • Matthews, Dr. James W. (1992-93)
  • Miller, Dr. J. Mark (1996-97)
  • Moore, Dr. J. Owen ‘40 (1994-95)
  • Nix, Dr. Pearl (1991-92)
  • Novak, Dr. Glenn and Debbie ’96-College of Education (Debbie) (2006)
  • Perry, Dr. Earl (1999)
  • Richards, Dr. Anne C. (2002)
  • Satterfield, Naomi (1995-96)
  • Steely, Dr. Mel (2004)

President’s Award

  • Akins, Doyle ’62- College of Science & Mathematics (2001)
  • Barker, Angie ’71- College of Education (1986)
  • Carter, Mignon Y. ’86- College of Social Sciences (2000)
  • Cash, Phyllis Bowman ’81-College of Education (1992-93)
  • Dial, Rob T. ’06- College of Business (2013)
  • Durrough, Patricia S. ’90- College of Business (2011)
  • Estes, Frances Floyd ’35 ’59- College of Education (1983 and 1985)
  • Ingui, Frank J. ’82- College of Business (1997-98)
  • Jackson, Daniel ’74- College of Business (1990-91)
  • Jones, Rev. Warren L. ‘39 (1995-96)
  • Kapoor, Sandeep ’86- College of Business (1993-94)
  • Kauffman, Scott ’97 (2005)
  • Lipham, Dr. I. Bradford ’91- College of Science & Mathematics (2002)
  • Martin, Dr. Frederick W. ’73- College of Science & Mathematics (1991-92)
  • McLeod, Brian ’99- College of Business (2008)
  • Newsom, Donnie ’73- College of Business (2007)
  • Peacock-Stewart, Annie ’83- College of Arts & Humanities (1996-97)
  • Rogers, J. Donald ’67- College of Arts & Humanities (1994-95)
  • Sammon, Christy ’90- College of Social Sciences (2006)
  • Sampler, Debra ’75 ’79- College of Education (2004)
  • Sampler, Steve ’75 ’94- College of Business (1988)
  • Shadrix, Greg ’78- College of Science & Mathematics (1989)
  • Smith, Dr. W. H. ’63- College of Arts & Humanities (1987)
  • Smith, Rodney ’87- College of Business (2003)
  • Steed, Zach ’89- College of Social Sciences (1999)
  • Teal, Tracy ’71- College of Arts & Humanities (1984)
  • Wolf, Bonnie Stephens ’71- College of Education (2012)

*Note: No awards were given in 2010 as the Awards Presentation Dinner was transitioned from fall to spring